Now PlayingBuy TicketsComing SoonSpecial EventsShopGeneral Information


NEWAWAKE: The Life of Yogananda
NEWThe Better Angels
NEWBeyond The Lights
NEWBig Hero 6 (in 2D)
NEWBirdman
NEWCitizenfour
NEWDear White People
NEWDumb and Dumber To
NEWForce Majeure
NEWFoxcatcher
NEWThe Homesman
NEWHorrible Bosses 2
NEWThe Hunger Games: Mockingjay - Part 1
NEWThe Hunger Games: Mockingjay - Part 1 D-BOX
NEWInterstellar
NEWNightcrawler
NEWPenguins of Madagascar (in 2D)
NEWPenguins of Madagascar 3D
NEWRosewater
NEWSt. Vincent
NEWThe Theory of Everything
NEWWomen Who Flirt


Enter your e-mail address to receive our popular weekly E-newsletter, which includes a Discount Coupon & the latest film updates

       

Festivals

Cannes Film Festival 2011

Terence Malick's Tree of Life Claims the Palme d'Or

(May 22nd, 2011)--Terence Malick's "Tree Of Life", starring Brad Pitt and Sean Penn, was awarded the Palme d'Or at the closing night ceremony of the 64th Cannes Film Festival. The powerful drama was the choice of the jury led by Robert De Niro and including Uma Thurman and Jude Law, despite being booed by a section of the crowd at its first screening.

Kirsten Dunst received the Best Actress honor for her role in Melancholia, directed by shamed filmmaker Lars Von Triers who was banned from the festival for sympathizing with Hitler and the Nazis.

Other winners included Best Director for Nicolas Winding Refn for the Ryan Gosling movie Drive, Best Actor to Jean Dujardin for his turn in The Artist, while the Dardennes Brothers and Nuri Bilge Ceylan shared the Grand Prix for their films, The Kid With A Bike and Once Upon A Time In Anatolia.

The Jury Prize went to Polisse, while the Camera D'Or, for best first film, went to Las Acacias.

THE 2011 AWARD WINNERS

INTERNATIONAL COMPETITION JURY
Palme D'Or--"Tree of Life", Terrence Malick
Grand Prix--"Once Upon a Time in Anatolia", Nuri Bilge / "The Kid With a Bike", Jean-Pierre and Luc Dardenne
Best Actress--Kirsten Dunst ("Melancholia")
Best Actor--Jean Dujardin ("The Artist")
Best Director--Nicolas Winding Refn ("Drive")
Best Screenplay--Joseph Cedar ("Footnote")
Special Jury Prize--"Poliss", by Maiwenn

SHORT FILM JURY
Palme D'Or--"Cross-Country", Maryna Vroda
Jury Prize--"Badpakje 46 (Swimsuit 46)", Wannes Destoop

CAMERA D'OR JURY
Camera D'Or--"Las Acacias", Pablo Giorgelli

UN CERTAIN REGARD JURY
Un Certain Regard Prize--"Arirpang", Kim Ki-Duk
Special Jury Prize--"Elena", Andrey Zvyagintsev
Directing Prize--"Be Omid e Didar (Au Revoir)", Mohammad Rasoulof

CINEFONDATION JURY
First Prize--"Der Brief (The Letter)", Doroteya Droumeva
Second Prize--"Drari", Kamal Lazraq
Third Prize--"Ya-Gan-Bi-Hang (Fly By Night)", Son Tae-gyum

For more information on this year's goings-on, check out the Cannes Film Festival OFFICIAL SITE.

       













Privacy | Terms of Use | Job Openings | Theater Rentals | Directions | Contact


Site Design/Coding by ChoiceWay Media